Upcoming Calligraphy Online Classes


Below is a list of upcoming calligraphy online classes. Click on the class names for further information and supply lists. The listings are in the order of posting in our weekly emails, most recent at the top, and not by the class start date. The page will be updated once a week, adding new classes and removing ones that have already started.


If you have questions about any of these online classes, please contact the instructor. We at John Neal Books do not have additional information on the classes other than the recommended (or required) supply lists that are posted on the JNB website under the instructors' names. John Neal Books is not hosting any of these classes.


Elmo van Slingerland The Roman Miniscule – Foundational and Beyond | May 11, 18, 25, and June 1

The Gentle Penman Blacklettering with the Pointed Pen with Bill Kemp | April 23, 30 Pointed Pen Pizazz with Holly Monroe | April 23, 24, 30; May 1

John Stevens Capital Immersion: Brush & Pen Roman | April to May 21

Thomas Hoyer Ruling Pens: Beyond the Rules (Legacies III) | Available to view through June 1, 2022

Heather Held Pencil Lines for Glittering Vines (hosted by Edmonton Calligraphic Society) | May 7 & 14

Christopher Haanes Capital Moves | April 21, 28; May 5, 12

Holly Monroe Fantastic Flourishes (presented by Escribiente) | May 14-15

Cheryl Tefft Filigree 1 | April 5 (Afternoon and Evening Sessions) Writing in the Round | Starting April 9 or April 26 (two sessions) Filigree 2 | April 12 (Afternoon and Evening Sessions)

Yukimi Annand Foundational Hand (presented by Carolina Lettering Arts Society) | April 2 & 3

Acorn Arts The Mystery of Monograms with Bailey Rivera | March 16, 19, 23, 26 Copperplate Script with Kestrel Montes | May 3, 6, 10, 13 Adventures with the Pointed Brush with Yves Leterme | May 16, 23, 30; June 6, 13, 20

learncalligraphy.com Madarasz Script with Schin Loong | Mar 25, 26; April 1, 2 Flourishing: The Art of the Oval with Suzanne Cunningham | April 4, 7, 11, 14 Illuminated Initials with Harvest Crittenden | April 20, 23, 27, 30

Randall M. Hasson Tools and Materials for Calligraphy, Journaling, and Painting | Ongoing Writing with a Bent Nib | Ongoing Romitalic: Developing a Personalized Letterform | Ongoing

Hermineh Miller Foundational Calligraphy| April 14 through June 9 Plunging into Copperplate | April 16 through June 11

Sharon Zeugin The Many Faces of Italic (presented by Colorado Calligrapher’s Guild) | April 23 & 24

Aspacia Kusulas (Kous Classroom) Eggs & Bunnies Mini Workshop | April 9

Eleanor Winters & Leendert van der Pool (through The Gentle Penman) Color for Calligraphers | March 13, 20; April 3, 10, 17, 24 (Registration open through last session)

Pat Blair (through The Gentle Penman) Copperplate Master Class in Capital Variations | March 21, 28; April 11, 18

Barbara Close (through The Gentle Penman) The Floral Gallery | April 9, 16, 23, 30

Mike Gold Over and Over: Weekend Workshop (hosted by Pacific Scribes) | March 26 and 27 Letters and Scissors and Paste, Oh My! (through LetsLetterTogether.com) | April 6 through 27 Over and Over: Weekend Workshop (hosted by Colleagues of Calligraphy) | April 23 & 24

Marie Hornback / Crown Calligraphy American Cursive Instructor Certification Program | April 2 & 3

KariAnn Daughtry Contemplative Calligraphy | Starts April 3

Katie Leavens Engrosser’s Script Calligraphy | April 7 through May 5

Connie Furgason The Dance of Italic | March 24 through April 28 Italic Variations / Funky Blooms (Presented by Ocala Calligraphy Guild) | April 23

Younghae Chung / Logos Calligraphy Fearless Flourishing | March 1 through April 19

Heather Victoria Held (hosted by Pen Dragons Calligraphy Guild) The Artful Flourish | April 2 and 3

Eleanor Winters (through The Gentle Penman) Advanced Copperplate | March 19, 26; April 2, 9, 16, 23 The Dance of Italic | March 24 through April 28

Pat Blair Early Spring Garden | March 24 & 25

Carol DuBosch Italic Calligraphy | April 13 & 14

Denis Brown (through The Gentle Penman) Italic Variations | March 5, 12, 19, 26

Marina Soria Weaving Words 1 (through Chicago Calligraphy Collective) | April 19, 20, 21 Weaving Words 1 (through Friends of the Alphabet) | April 26, 27

Linda Lanza Sticky Note Book Workshop | April 5

Suzanne Cunningham (through The Gentle Penman) Beginning Copperplate | March 2, 9, 16, 23

Yukimi Annand Text and Texture: Calligraphic Marks and Nature (through Portland Society of Calligraphy) | March 12, 16, 19, 23

Brody Neuenschwander Learning from Apollinaire | March 7, 14, 21 Calligraphic Kimonos| April 4, 11, 18 Working Vertically / Working Large Pt 1 | May 2, 9, 16 Working Vertically / Working Large Pt 2 | June 6, 13, 20 Shaping Your Story | Sept/Oct/Nov/Dec

Gemma Black Essence & Flow (through Bow Valley Calligraphy Guild) | April 25, 27, 29

Massimo Polello Beyond Minuscola Romana | March 24, 25, 31

Sally Penley The Art of Etegami | March 26, 2022

Carol Measures Scott Captivating Color in Calligraphy | March 27 – May 1

Dreaming in Script (with David Grimes) Engrosser’s Script | Registration opens April 1

Cheryl Tefft Mastering Dip Pens | February 5 – March 12; August 17 – September 28 Decorated Letter I | February 14 through May 2 Celtic Knots Unraveled | February – March (2 sessions); November Artistic Envelopes | March (2 sessions); October (2 sessions) Beginning Calligraphy I (Uncial) | March 2 through May 11

Debby Reelitz Intro to Illumination | February 22; March 1, 8, 15, 22, 29 Blackletter | April 5, 19, 26; May 3, 10, 17

learncalligraphy.com Conquering Layouts with Crittenden, Cunningham, Montes | Mar 21, 24, 28 & 31 Madarasz Script with Schin Loong | Mar 25, 26; April 1, 2

Julie Wildman Alphabet Book | April through June

Younghae Chung Copperplate Foundations | Ongoing

Reggie Ezell 26 Seeds: A Year to Grow | 2022

Sunita Auger Italic Calligraphy | Ongoing Dates


Archief
Zoeken op tags
Volg ons
  • Facebook Basic Square
  • Twitter Basic Square
  • Google+ Basic Square